Welcome
Login / Register

Ethiopian News


  • USA New Visa Rules To Study and Work In USA

    Students from foreign countries looking to study and work in the United States can now breathe easy. The U.S Federal Government has just introduced the USA New Visa Rules that make it possible for international students to continue living and working in the country for three years after finalizing their studies.

     

    They can now look for training opportunities that could eventually lead to employment and later a Green Card. This move puts the U.S in a great position of being one of the best countries in the world to study and work in for foreign students.

    Most countries, especially in Europe and Asia, do not give international students employment opportunities after degree completion. But here is the catch, the USA New Visa Rules will only be applicable to foreign students who pursue and successfully complete degree courses in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), very key disciplines in the economic growth of the country. They ought to have graduated from accredited institutions of higher education and working for employers taking part in the E-verify Program.

    The new rules come into effect on the 10th of May, 2016 and are looking to give fresh graduates reasonable time to find suitable employers seeking their set of skills and expertise. The Optional Training Program (OTP) has been a good initiative by the United States and these new rules will only make it better and more appealing to international students.

    It has enabled foreign students to learn from some of the best minds in different industries and sectors of the economy, eventually transferring those skills back to their home countries or using them in the United States as professionals.

     

    Previously, international students had to apply for the H-1B Visa which was given through Lottery and the number of students picked limited to 65,000, of which 20,000 were to be those with advanced degrees. There are guidelines to employing international students graduates through OTP that employers must adhere to. For example, A graduate cannot replace a U.S worker, whether he or she is employed on a part-time, full-time, temporary or permanent basis.

    The graduates must also work for a minimum of 20 hours every week for a single employer to qualify for the program. The are also rules on compensations and other benefits in line with U.S labor laws.

    These USA New Visa Rules will definitely be welcome news for international students in the U.S hoping to find work and build a career in the country after graduation.

     

    Read more »
RSS